https://digitalcollections.library.gvsu.edu/files/original/688b1888f0cccb1f0fa0d755749351d2.pdf
[…] accordance with Township-approved site restoration plans to prevent
erosion/sedimentation to adjoining properties, public roadways, and waterways, and to
protect public safety. Man-made waterbodies from sand and gravel operations should be
protected and/or utilized in such a manner as to protect public safety and the
environment.
Norman Township Master Plan
Chapter 5
Page 5-9
November 2014
�Wetland Resources
Norman Township possesses other important water resources, including wetlands.
Michigan's Part 303: Wetland Protection Act, P.A. 451 of 1994, as amended, [MCL
324.30301 et. seq.] defines wetlands as "land characterized by the presence of water at a
frequency and duration sufficient to support, and under normal conditions does support,
wetland vegetation or aquatic life and is commonly referred to as a bog, swamp, or a
marsh."
There are seven large wetland areas located in Norman Township, some of which have
intermittent streams running through them, and others comprise large wetlands within
river corridors in Norman Township, often existing along creeks, streams and rivers as
"riparian" wetlands.